HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Hillbilly Jim Gallery]
[Hillbilly Family Gallery]
[The Godwinns Gallery]
Wrestler: Hillbilly Jim
Real Name: Jim Morris
Birthday: July 5, 1952
Hometown: Billed from Mudlick, Kentucky
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'7" - 320 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1985 (WWF)
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks: Harley Davison
Finishing Move: Big Leg Drop
Favorite Moves: Big Boot
Stomp
Notable Feuds: Don Muraco
Mr Fuji
Roddy Piper
King Kong Bundy
Website: http://www.hillbillyjim.com


In The Beginning:
  • Jim Morris first appeared on the wrestling scene in Memphis, wrestling as "Harley Davison" with a biker gimmick..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • Hillbilly Jim first appeared on WWF TV as a planted "Hillbilly Fan" showing off in the front row at shows accross the country..
  • ~~Vince McMahon "noticed" the big "Hillbilly" and interviewed him and he was allowed to appear on Piper's Pit w/ Roddy Piper..
  • ~~Roddy Piper offered to train "Big Jim", but Jim declined saying he wanted to be trained by the best ------ Hulk Hogan!
  • ~~Hillbilly Jim & Hulk Hogan began appearing in weekly vignettes featuring their training session progress..
  • Hillbilly Jim's wrestling boots were given to him by Hulk Hogan (This was part of a storyline in the WWF)..
  • 1985: Hillbilly Jim wrestled his debut match on TV defeating veteren jobber Terry Gibbs..
  • Hillbilly Jim feuded with Don Muraco & Mr Fuji including a famous "Tuxedo Match" against Fuji in MSG..
  • Hillbilly Jim expanded the Hillbilly Family bringing in Uncle Elmer, Cousin Luke & Cousin Junior..
  • Wrestlemania II: Hillbilly Jim participated in the famous battle royal that was won by Andre The Giant..
  • Wrestlemania III: Hillbilly Jim, Little Beaver & Haiti Kid defeated King Kong Bundy, Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo by DQ..
  • Wrestlemania IV: Hillbilly Jim participated in the big 20-Man Invitational Battle Royal which was won by the great Andre The Giant..

    Retirement from the Ring:
  • Hillbilly Jim took some time off and worked in the Colleseum Home Video department of the WWF..
  • Early 1990s: Hillbilly Jim made a brief return and teamed with Owen Hart in the WWF..
  • Hillbilly Jim still works for WWF's Video & Media department..
  • January 2004: Hillbilly Jim will be sent on the road for meet and greets as part of a WrestleMania promotional team for trivia contests..
  • July 2005: Hillbilly Jim got a radio show playing old rock tunes called "Moonshine Matinee" on Sirius Satellite Radio (Country)..
  • October 3, 2005 - WWE Homecoming: Hillbilly Jim participated in a Legends Ceremony which included roughly 24 Legends..
  • February 9, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Hillbilly Jim made an appearance and did a brief confrontation angle with Matt Striker..