HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Rockin' Robin
Real Name: Robin Denise Smith
Birthday: October 9, 1964
Hometown: Originally Charlotte, NC
Currently New Orleans, LA
Marital Status: Single
Height & Weight: 5'7" - 135 lbs
Trained by: Nelson Royal
Debut: 1986
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Bulldog
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Susan Green
Judy Martin
Candy Divine
Sherri Martel

  • WWF Womans title defeating Sherri Martel (October 7, 1988 in France);
  • UWF Womans title defeating ?? ();

  • Rockin' Robin is the daughter of wrestler Grizzly Smith and is the sister of Sam Houston and half-sister of Jake Roberts..
  • 1986: Rockin' Robin debuted at Billy Bob's Stampede in Ft. Worth, Texas..
  • November 26, 1987 - Survivor Series: Moolah/Robin/MacIntyre/BombAngels beat Sherri/Kai/Martin/Marie/Christianello..
  • October 7, 1988: Rockin' Robin defeated Sherri Martel to win the Woman's title in France..
  • January 15, 1989 - Royal Rumble: Rockin' Robin defeated Judy Martin to retain the WWF Woman's title..
  • 1989: Rockin' Robin sang the national anthem at Wrestlemania V headlined by Hulk Hogan vs Randy Savage..
  • Rockin' Robin left the WWF and the Woman's title was forgotten. Robin still has the Championship belt in her posession..
  • Rockin' Robin formed a tag team with Wendi Richter before the LPWA (Ladies Pro Wrestling Association) folded..

  • Special thank you to Jack from In Your Head Online for getting much of this info directly from Rockin' Robin.