HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Rocky Johnson Gallery]
Wrestler: "Soulman" Rocky Johnson
Real Name: Wayde Bowles
Birthday: August 24, 1944
Hometown: Born in Nova Scotia, Canada
Grew up in Toronto, Canada
Lives in Davie, Florida
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight:
Trained by: Peter Maivia
Rocky Bollie
Kurt Von Steiger
Debut: 1964
Previous Gimmicks: Drew Glasteau
Sweet Ebony Diamond
"Soul Man" Johnson
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Johnny Valiant
The Hells Angels
Baron Scicluna
The Wild Somoans

  • (Vancouver) Canadian Tag Team titles (1967);
  • (Nova Scotia) North American title (1969);
  • NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team titles (1969);
  • Los Angeles Battle Royal champion (1970);
  • (Lod Angeles) Beat the Champ TV title (1970);
  • NWA (Lod Angeles) Americas titles (1970);
  • NWA (Lod Angeles) Americas Tag Team titles (1970);
  • NWA (San Francisco) World tag title (1971);
  • NWA (San Francisco) United States title (1971);
  • NWA (San Francisco) World Tag Team titles (1972-74);
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles (1975);
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title (1975 & 1978);
  • Florida Television title (1975);
  • Florida Brass Knuckles title (1976);
  • (Dallas) Texas Heavyweight title (1976);
  • Texas Tag Team titles (1976);
  • Memphis Southern Heavyweight title (1976-77);
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles (1977);
  • (Dallas) Brass Knuckles title (1978);
  • (Tennessee) Mid-America Heavyweight title (1980);
  • Memphis Southern Tag Team titles (1980);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Television title (1981);
  • NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles (1981);
  • NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles (1982);
  • NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title (1982);
  • WWF Tag Team titles w/Tony Atlas (1983-84);
  • (Hawaii) Pacific Tag Team titles (1984-86);
  • Memphis Southern Tag Team titles (1987);
  • CWA (Memphis) International Tag Team titles (1987);


  • In the Beginning:
  • Rocky Johnson is a former boxer who competed as "Soul Man" Johnson..
  • Rocky Johnson is the father of the most electrifying man in sports entertainment.... The Rock!

    Getting into the Business:
  • Rocky Johnson's first professional wrestling match was against Firpo Zybysco..
  • ~~~Firpo Zybysco would later be murdered in a stabbing incident while trying to break up a fight in a Phoenix bar..
  • Mid-70s: Rocky Johnson was a top-ranked contender to the NWA world title, getting shots at Terry Funk and Harley Race..
  • 1981: Rocky Johnson wrestled under a mask, as Sweet Ebony Diamond and held the NWA Television title..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • Rocky Johnson signed with the World Wrestling Federation and formed a tag team with Tony Atlas..
  • November 15, 1983: Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas defeated the Wild Somoans to win the WWF tag team titles..
  • ~~~April 17, 1984: Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdock defeat Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas for the WWF tag team titles..

    World Wrestling Entertainment - OVW Trainer:
  • December 2002: WWE.COM confirms that Rocky Johnson has been hired by the WWE as a trainer starting in 2003..
  • ~~~He will spend two weeks in Ohio Valley Wrestling, then will travel to WWE events and work with younger talents..
  • January 15, 2003 - OVW Taping: Rocky Johnson makes his first appearance as OVW trainer and recieves a beating from Damaja!
  • May 2003: Rocky Johnson, who was working with WWE as a trainer, has been officially released..

    Other:
  • November 29, 2003 - Memphis Wrestling: Rocky Johnson battled Mabel to a No Contest in a Boxing/Wrestling Match..