HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Tony Atlas Gallery]

www.tonyatlas.com
Wrestler: Tony Atlas
Real Name: Anthony White
Birthday: April 23, 1944
Hometown: Born in Roanoke, Virginia
Lives in Lewiston, Maine
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1974
Previous Gimmicks: The Black Atlas (GA)
Saba Simba (WWF)
Black Superman (WWC)
Finishing Move: The Press Slam
Favorite Moves: Full Nelson
Notable Feuds: The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff
Ron Simmons (WCW)
Nailz (AWF)
Official Website: http://www.tonyatlas.com

  • NWA (Georgia) Tag Team titles w/Mr Wrestling II (1977);
  • NWA (Georgia) Tag Team titles w/Tommy Rich (1980);
  • WWF Tag titles w/Rocky Johnson (1983);


  • Body Building
  • Tony Atlas was a professional bodybuilder before getting into wrestling..
  • Tony Atlas is a former Mr. USA (body building champion)..

    National Wrestling Alliance
  • Tony Atlas wrestled in the NWA and captured the NWA Georgia Tag Team titles with Tommy Rich..
  • Tony Atlas later teamed with Mr. Wrestling II, Thunderbolt Patterson, Kevin Sullivan..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation
  • 1981: Tony Atlas pinned Hulk Hogan in a match that took place in Madison Square Garden..
  • Tony Atlas joined the WWWF and formed a tag team with Rocky Johnson..
  • Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson defeated the Wild Somoans to win the WWWF World Tag Team titles..

    World Class Championship Wrestling
  • 1987: Tony Atlas teamed up with Skip Young to win the World Class Texas Tag Team titles..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation - Saba Simba
  • 1990: Tony Atlas again wrestled in the WWF as Saba Simba, a less-than-memorable gimmick..

    American Wrestling Federation
  • 1996: Tony Atlas wrestled in Tito Santana's "American Wrestling Federation"..
  • Tony Atlas feuded with Nailz in the AWF, who had thrown coffee on Mr USA..

    Semi-Retirement
  • Tony Atlas is a Certified Personal Trainer and trains at Fitness World in Lewiston, Maine..
  • July 17, 2004--Iron Ring Wrestling: Mr. USA Tony Atlas defeated KC Thunder..
  • October 23, 2004--Rice Pro Wrestling: Tony Atlas defeated Nikolai Volkoff by Disqualification..
  • July 17, 2005--Iron Ring Wrestling: Tony Atlas vs Barbarian ended in a Double Count Out..
  • October 2005: Tony Atlas & The Patriot & Ranger Ross & The Stro defeated Ivan Koloff & The Russian Army...
  • November 19, 2005--CCW Tribute to Starrcade: Tony Atlas defeated Tracy Smothers..
  • March 27, 2006 - RAW: They announced that Tony Atlas would be inducted into the WWE HOF on April 1 in Chicago..
  • April 1, 2006: "Mr. USA" Tony Atlas was officially inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by S.D. Jones..
  • May 6, 2006--New World Wrestling: Tony Atlas defeated Outpatient..
  • July 14, 2006--Big Time Wrestling: Brutus Beefcake & Tony Atlas defeated The Brain Surgeons.....
  • July 15, 2006--2CW: Zachary Springate III defeated Tony Atlas in a Flag match....
  • March 2, 2007--Big Time Wrestling: Tony Atlas defeated The Russian Hammer w/Johnny Fabulous
  • March 17, 2007: Atlas Pro Wrestling: Tony Atlas & Christian Redinger & Sponge beat Tony Roy & Rush & Amanda Storm..